Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Gordon Slone, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " 94-ORD-76, p. 6. Moreover, "an individual who is impelled to file a complaint against a public agency employee is more likely to act responsibly [, and less likely to make false accusations] ? , if the entire process is exposed to the light of public scrutiny." 97-ORD-121, p. 7. 9
Consistent with the principles set forth above, we find that the School District is obligated to disclose the records relating solely to the accused employee. 10 This decision comports with the statement of legislative policy codified at KRS 61.871, recognizing that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest ? even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others."