Request By:
[…] Turning to the substantive issues in this appeal, we find that the Bell County Public Schools properly relied on KRS 61.878(1)(k) and 20 U.S.C. § 1232(g), the Federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), as well as KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 160.700 et seq. , the Kentucky Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (KFERPA), in denying Mr. Bennett's request. 3

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, and its state counterpart, regulate access to "education records." That term is defined at 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g(4)(A) as "those records, files, documents, and other materials which (i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution." With the exception of certain narrow categories of records identified at 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g (4)(B)(i)(iv), and not relevant here, the term is expansively construed to include all information, in whatever form, which satisfies the two-part test described above.