Request By:
[…] 5 This conclusion was confirmed by Ellen Campbell, family policy analyst with the U.S. Department of Education's Family Policy Compliance Office, the federal agency charged with enforcement and interpretation of FERPA, in a conversation with the undersigned that occurred on November 23, 1999.

6 See 34 C.F.R. § 99.12(a) ("If the education records of a student contain information on more than one student, the parent or eligible student may inspect and review or be informed of only the specific information about that student"); see , 95-ORD-55.

LLM Summary
The decision addresses an appeal regarding the denial of a request to inspect a videotape recording an incident on a school bus. The Bell County School System denied the request citing confidentiality and the unavailability of the tape.