Request By:
[…] 3 KRS 61.878(l)(k) and (l) require public agencies to withhold:

(k) All public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation; and

(l) Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.

4 KRS 160.715(1) thus provides:

Parents of students or eligible students attending public institutions or who have been in attendance shall have the right to inspect and review student education records within a reasonable time of making a request to inspect.

KRS 160.705(1), on the other hand provides:

Education records of students in the public educational institutions in this state are deemed confidential and shall not be disclosed, or the contents released, except [with the written consent of the parents or eligible students, or to individuals or entities identified in KRS 160.720(2)(a) through (g)].