Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon R. Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Ms. Konz had no way of knowing that JCPS would interpret her request as being only for records that are included in JCPS' electronic system. Ms. Konz's request clearly encompassed the records regarding Ms. Cannon's suspension and the notice of intent to terminate that Ms. Herzog admits was mailed on September 20, 2016.
Public agencies have the burden of proof under KRS 61.880(2)(c) in upholding a denial to release records, and KRS 61.880(1) requires that an agency "response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action. " This office concludes that JCPS violated KRS 61.880(1) in failing to cite the specific exception for withholding the records and explaining how that exception applies. Edmondson v. Alig, 926 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Ky.