Request By:
[…] Young. The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, commonly known as FERPA, or the Buckley Amendment, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g, regulates access to "education records." Although the Act is generally viewed as prohibitory in nature, precluding the disclosure of personally identifiable student information to third parties in the absence of a parent or eligible student's prior written consent, it is also aimed at assuring parents of students, and students themselves if they are over eighteen years of age, access to their education records. Thus, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(A) provides:

No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy of denying, or which effectively prevents, the parents of the students who are or have been in attendance at the school of such agency or at such institution, . . ., the right to inspect and review the education records of their children.

Parental access is deemed essential for two reasons. Education records may contain information needed by a parent to aid in planning his child's future. In addition, parental access is necessary to facilitate the correction of erroneous and potentially harmful material pertaining to a child.