Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Gordon Slone, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 3 KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j) exempt from disclosure:

"(i) Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency;" and,

"(j) Preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended[.]"

4 KRS 338.101(1)(a) provides:

"(1) In order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, the commissioner or his authorized representative shall have the authority: (a) To enter without delay and advance notice any place of employment during regular working hours and at other reasonable times in order to inspect such places, question privately any such employer, owner, operator, agent, employee, or employee's representative, and investigate such facts, conditions, practices, or matters deemed appropriate to determine the cause of, or to prevent the occurrence of, any occupational injury or illness." (Emphasis added.)

5 KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."