Request By:
[…] Accordingly, the Cabinet's denial of access to preliminary worknotes in the investigative file was consistent with the Open Records Act and prior opinions of this office.

KRS 337.345 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department shall not disclose the identity of any individual filing a complaint or request for inspection under any section of this chapter, except as necessary to enforce, and then only with the specific written permission of the complainant. Except as otherwise provided in this section, information secured from inspection of the records, or from the transcriptions thereof, or from inspection of the employer's premises by the commissioner or his authorized representatives, shall be held confidential and shall not be disclosed or be open to any person except such information may be made available to:

(1) Officials concerned with, and for the purposes of administration of the laws relating to matters under the jurisdiction of the commissioner;

(2) Any agency of this or any other state, or any federal agency for the purpose of enforcing KRS 337.275 to 337.325, 337.345, and 337.385 to 337.405;

(3) To the Wage and Hour and Public Contracts Division of the United States, Department of Labor.

KRS 61.878(1)(l) excludes from the application of the Open Records Act:

Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.