Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Majors, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Keith Schillo knew or should have known that your agency was required to respond to his request in writing pursuant to KRS 61.880(1). He has no reasonable expectation that the agency's response to his request would not be disclosed to others upon request. . . . [W]hatever privacy interest that Keith Schillo may arguably have is outweighed by the public's right to be informed of public agencies' disposition of open records requests.

Under the facts presented in that case, we rejected the agency's invocation of KRS 61.878(1)(h), 1 which exempts "[C]orrespondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency, " and KRS 61.878(1)(a), the privacy exemption, to authorize nondisclosure of the agency's written response to an open records request.

We have examined the documents which give rise to this appeal. They consist of a one paragraph letter from Mr. Ben Z. Hershberg to Mr.