Request By:
[…] You cited OAG 83-140 and OAG 83-335 in support of your position.

OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

It is the opinion of the Attorney General that you acted in conformity with the Open Records Law, KRS 61.870 to KRS 61.884, in denying access to those records in your file containing the statements of the three employees made to OSHA Compliance Officers in private interviews. In OAG 82-192, copy enclosed, we cited KRS 338.101(1)(a) which authorizes the Commissioner or his authorized representative:

"To enter without delay and advance notice any place of employment during regular working hours and at other reasonable times in order to inspect such places, question privately any such employer, owner, operator, agent, employee, employee's representative, and investigate such facts, conditions, practices, or matters deemed appropriate to determine the cause of, or to prevent the occurrence of, any occupational injury or illness." (Emphasis supplied.)

We further stated in OAG 82-192 that it is our opinion that the term "question privately" makes any statement taken from an employee confidential and, therefore, exempt from mandatory public disclosure by KRS 61.878(1)(j).