Request By:
[…] By letter dated March 16, 1982, you granted Mrs. Townsley's attorneys inspection of all the other records in the investigative file but excepted the statement of witnesses on the grounds that "these statements are excluded from release by the provisions of 200 KAR 1:020, Sec. 4(1)."
In a letter to the Attorney General dated April 2, 1982, you further base your denial of inspection of the records on KRS 338.101 which grants to the Commissioner of Labor or his authorized representative the right to inspect work places within the Commonwealth and to "question privately any . . . employee . . . and investigate such facts, conditions, practices, or matters deemed appropriate to determine the cause of, or to prevent the occurrence of, any occupational injury or illness (copy shown sent to Mr. Sparks, attorney, Williams, Housman and Sparks).
OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL