Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.880(2)(c) states in part:

The burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency, and the Attorney General may request additional documentation from the agency for substantiation. The Attorney General may also request a copy of the records involved but they shall not be disclosed.

2 This is the same request for additional documentation, among other requests, that we presented to the committee.

3 References to (g), (i), and (k) appear only in KRS 61.870(1)(j) and not in KRS 61.805(2)(g). KRS 61.805(2)(g) also excludes from the term "public agency" "a committee formed for the purpose of evaluating the qualifications of public agency employees," but is, in all other material respects, identical to KRS 61.870(1)(j).

4 The committee declined our request for records and information relating to its establishment, membership, and role, trusting that its "explanation is sufficient."