Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 The City Clerk's response identified Ms. Thompson as the Council Member who collected the donations for the Volunteer Picnic and kept a record of same but did not actually include any contact information for Ms. Thompson per KRS 61.872(4), which provides that "[i]f the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records."

2 KRS 61.870(5) defines "Official Custodian" as "the chief administrative officer or any other officer or employee of a public agency who is responsible for the maintenance, care and keeping of public records, regardless of whether such records are in his actual personal custody and control." On the other hand, KRS 61.870(6) provides that "'Custodian' means the official custodian or any authorized person having personal custody and control of public records[.]"