Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] 4 If a record of which inspection is sought does not exist, the agency should specifically so indicate." OAG 90-26, p. 4. With regard to how specific a public agency must be in denying the existence of documents requested, the analysis contained in 09-ORD-019 is controlling. The Attorney General has consistently recognized that "it is incumbent on the agency to so state in clear and direct terms" and that "a written response that does not clearly so state is deficient." 02-ORD-144, p. 3 (citation omitted); 11-ORD-081; 15-ORD-018.

5 In relevant part, KRS 61.880(1) provides that upon receipt of a request, a public agency "shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays . . . whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period of its decision."

6 KRS 61.872(5) states: