Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The picnic was entirely funded by donations collected via the approved council member. " However, the City "is in the process of trying to obtain any records that the council member, Beverly Thompson, may have" that would be responsive to Mr. Van Cleve's request. If such records are obtained, counsel stated, "then correspondence will be sent to Mr. Van Cleve indicating that they are available for inspection. " Based upon the following, this office finds the City's disposition of Mr. Van Cleve's request partially deficient.

The City is a "public agency" under KRS 61.870(1)(d)("[e]very county and city governing body, council, school district board, special district board, and municipal corporation"). Ms. Thompson, a member of the City Council, is a "local government officer" and thus a "public agency" within the meaning of KRS 61.870(1)(a). See 03-ORD-196; 07-ORD-040. As defined in KRS 61.870(2), "public record" means "all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings, software, or other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. " Thus, any "[r]ecords generated and maintained by or for [Ms. Thompson] in the discharge of [her] public function are public records for purposes of the Open Records Act, notwithstanding the fact that they remain in [her] custody and control.