Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Attorney General has consistently recognized that "it is incumbent on the agency to so state in clear and direct terms" and that "a written response that does not clearly so state is deficient." 02-ORD-144, p. 3 (citation omitted); 11-ORD-081; 15-ORD-018.

5 In relevant part, KRS 61.880(1) provides that upon receipt of a request, a public agency "shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays . . . whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period of its decision."

6 KRS 61.872(5) states:

If the public record is in active use, in storage or not otherwise available, the official custodian shall immediately notify the applicant and shall designate a place, time, and date for inspection of the public records, not to exceed three (3) days from receipt of the application, unless a detailed explanation of the cause is given for further delay and the place, time, and earliest date on which the public record will be available for inspection.

LLM Summary
The decision addresses an appeal by William C. Van Cleve regarding the City of Ravenna's handling of his request for records related to a city-sponsored event. The City claimed it did not have the records, as they were managed by a council member.