Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Either party may appeal this decision may appeal by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court under KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 The City Clerk's response identified Ms. Thompson as the Council Member who collected the donations for the Volunteer Picnic and kept a record of same but did not actually include any contact information for Ms. Thompson per KRS 61.872(4), which provides that "[i]f the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records."

2 KRS 61.870(5) defines "Official Custodian" as "the chief administrative officer or any other officer or employee of a public agency who is responsible for the maintenance, care and keeping of public records, regardless of whether such records are in his actual personal custody and control."