Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Act contemplates that an agency will deny an open records request when it believes that the requested records are exempt, but it does not envision a situation, as here, where the agency claims that the records do not exist. See KRS 61.880(1) ("An agency response denying ? inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record ...."). Similarly, the Act's enforcement provisions assume that the parties will be litigating the viability of a claimed exemption over existing records, not the very existence of the records. See KRS 61.882(3) ("The court ? may view the records in controversy in camera before reaching a decision.").
. . .