Request By:
[…] Mr. Jacobs should be guided by these principles in resolving future records access issues.

Conclusion

In closing, we remind Mr. Jacobs of that "elementary action of statutory construction" which we relied upon in 94-ORD-121:

where a statute expressly provides a particular remedy or remedies, a court [and, of course, this office] must be chary of reading others into it.

94-ORD-121, p. 7, citing Transamerica Mortgage Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 441 U.S. 11, 19, 62 LEd2d 146, 100 S. Ct. 242 (1979).KRS 61.880(2) authorizes the Attorney General to issue "a written decision stating whether the agency violated provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884." It does not authorize the Attorney General to issue a decision declaring that the failure to create a record violates the Open Records Act. We affirm prior decisions of this office declaring that the failure to create a record does not constitute a violation of the Open Records Act.