Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Ball's request, we find that its denial of his request violated the Open Records Act.


A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Distributed to:

Gary BallMark BlackburnJohn R. Triplett

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 This presumption is codified at KRS 61.872(1) which states that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection" and the statement of legislative policy found at KRS 61.871 which declares that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest . . . ."