Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] At pages one and two of 06-ORD-133 we focused on the difference between a request for records and a request for information, concluding that the latter request was improper. The Attorney General observed:

In an early open records decision, this office recognized that the "purpose of the Open Records Law is not to provide information, but to provide access to public records which are not exempt by law." OAG 79-547, p. 2; 04-ORD-144. See KRS 61.871 (providing that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest"); KRS 61.872(1) (providing that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person"); and KRS 61.872(2) (providing that "[a]ny person shall have the right to inspect public records "). (Emphasis added.)