Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See 11-ORD-001 (a "message left on an answering machine does not satisfy KRS 61.880(1)" nor does a telephone call). Further, the belated response issued on behalf of the Judge-Executive/ Fiscal Court was directed to Ms. Jenkins via e-mail. The Attorney General has found that the requester and the agency "may enter into an express agreement, or consent by a clear course of conduct 5 to transact their open records business by email." Accord, 03-ORD-162; 09-ORD-224. No such agreement, or course of conduct, existed between Ms. Jenkins and the County. This office has recognized that KRS 61.880(1) "does not specify the method of transmission by which an open records response must be communicated. Compare KRS 61.872(2) (application to inspect public records "shall be hand delivered, mailed, or sent via facsimile to the public agency" )." 98-ORD-167, p. 5; 13-ORD-082. Nevertheless, the Attorney General has concluded, "the phrase 'notify in writing' is commonly understood to mean to give notice by committing words to paper and transmitting them by ordinary means of communication, i.e., by mail.