10-ORD-230
[…] 94-ORD-121, p. 8-10. In other words, “the key to records access is effective records management.” Id., p. 10.
Given the statutorily recognized interrelationship between records management and records access, the record on appeal raises an issue regarding the records management practices of the agency insofar as the video in dispute was “recorded with expectations that it would be retained for one year” and “such video records are routinely retained for a period of one year. . . .” Pursuant to KRS 171.420, the State Archives and Records Commission is authorized to “review and approve schedules for retention and destruction of records submitted by state and local agencies.” Additionally, the Commission is charged with the duty to “establish standards for the selective retention of records of continuing value,” and the Department for Libraries and Archives with the duty to “assist state and local agencies in applying such standards to records in their custody.”