Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] To satisfy its burden of proof under KRS 61.880(2)(c) a public agency must explain by what authority the records were destroyed. Loss or destruction of a public record creates a rebuttable presumption of records mismanagement. Although the record is devoid of any objective basis to suggest bad faith on the part of the Sheriff's Office, it also has been unable to rebut this presumption.

Pursuant to KRS 171.420, the State Archives and Records Commission is authorized to "review and approve schedules for retention and destruction of records submitted by state and local agencies." Additionally, the Commission is charged with the duty to "establish standards for the selective retention of records of continuing value," and the Department for Libraries and Archives with the duty to "assist state and local agencies in applying such standards to records in their custody.