Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In order to satisfy its burden of proof under KRS 61.880(2)(c), a public agency must fully explain why it cannot produce the record(s) being sought and under what authority the record(s) was destroyed, if appropriate. Loss or destruction of a public record creates a rebuttable presumption of records mismanagement. Although the record is devoid of any objective basis to suggest bad faith on the part of KSR, it has not offered any explanation for the possible loss or destruction of the form as required to rebut this presumption.

Pursuant to KRS 171.420, the State Archives and Records Commission is authorized to "review and approve schedules for retention and destruction of records submitted by state and local agencies. " Additionally, the Commission is charged with the duty to "establish standards for the selective retention of records of continuing value," and KDLA with the duty to "assist state and local agencies in applying such standards to records in their custody.