Request By:
[…] In 92-ORD-1245, a copy of which is attached, the Attorney General addressed this precise issue. In that decision, we held that KACo-KLC, as an interagency body of two or more public agencies formed pursuant to KRS 342.350(4), was a public agency within the meaning of KRS 61.878(1)(k). We believe that opinion is dispositive of the issue presented in this appeal relative to KACo-KLC.

KALF, COLT, KARP, and KAMP

It is the opinion of this Office that the KALF, COLT, KARP, and KAMP programs administered by KACo fall squarely within the definition of a public agency, found at KRS 61.870(1)(k) in that they are "interagency bod[ies] of two [2] or more public agencies where each public agency is defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), or (j). . . [.]"

These agencies may be briefly described as follows. KALF, or KACo All Lines Fund, is a liability insurance pool for county governments and their political subdivisions.