Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Because we conclude that the identities, and resumes, of all applicants must be disclosed, this fact mitigates neither for nor against access to the disputed records.

4 Clearly, this is not always the case. For example, selection of a school superintendent or a university president generates keen public interest. The competing privacy interests of such applicants are, nevertheless, weightier insofar as they stand to compromise themselves reputationally and in their current employment by disclosure of the fact that they sought employment elsewhere and were not selected.

5 KRS 61.871 thus provides:

The General Assembly finds and declares that the basic policy of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.

6 The city may, of course, redact purely personal information, such as marital status or personal interests, under authority of KRS 61.878(1)(a) and KRS 61.878(4).