Request By:
[…] It is the opinion of this office that test scores of individuals applying for jobs within the classified service are matters of a personal nature within the contemplation of KRS 61.878(a) and are, therefore, exempt from the application of the State Public Records Act. This conclusion does not, however, fully answer the question presented, for any answer would be incomplete without an examination of the authority under which the Commission on Human Rights has made the request.
Under KRS 344.190(9), the Commission has the authority "At any time after a complaint is filed, to require answers to interrogatories, compel the attendance of witnesses, examine witnesses under oath or affirmation in person or by deposition, and require the production of documents relevant to the complaint. . . ." (Emphasis Added)
The powers of the Commission on Human Rights are further set forth in KRS 344.250, which reads in part as follows: