Request By:
[…] Under KRS 344.190(9), the Commission has the authority "At any time after a complaint is filed, to require answers to interrogatories, compel the attendance of witnesses, examine witnesses under oath or affirmation in person or by deposition, and require the production of documents relevant to the complaint. . . ." (Emphasis Added)
The powers of the Commission on Human Rights are further set forth in KRS 344.250, which reads in part as follows:
"(1) In connection with an investigation of a complaint filed under this chapter, the commission or its designated representative at any reasonable time may request access to premises, records, and documents relevant to the complaint and the right to examine and photograph and copy evidence." (Emphasis Added)