Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] However, this office recently recognized that in communities whose only media organizations publish or broadcast on a limited basis, there is a greater likelihood that we would find a violation of KRS 61.820 upon presentation of proof that the agency intentionally conducted the majority of its business at special meetings. See 11-OMD-129 (enclosed).

2 11-ORD-018.

3 Our records reflect that the Knott County Fiscal Court has not complied with its duty under KRS 65.055. That statute provides:

(1) County judge/executives and mayors, or their respective designees, shall distribute the written information provided by the Office of the Attorney General and the Department for Libraries and Archives under KRS 15.257 and 171.223 to each elected official and each member, whether elected or appointed, of every county and city legislative body, local government board, commission, authority, and committee, including boards of special districts, located within their respective jurisdictions. In the case of a board, commission, or authority created by joint action of a county or city, the county judge/executive and mayor, or their respective designees, shall distribute the written information to the members appointed by their respective jurisdictions. Distribution shall be accomplished within sixty (60) days of receiving the written information from the Office of the Attorney General and the Department for Libraries and Archives. Distribution to newly elected or appointed members shall be accomplished within sixty (60) days of their election or appointment. The distribution may be by electronic means.

(2) County judge/executives and mayors shall require signatory proof that each person identified in subsection (1) of this section has received the written information, shall maintain documentation of receipt on file, and shall certify to the Office of the Attorney General that the written information has been distributed as required.

This office has received no certification of distribution since KRS 65.055 was enacted in 2005. All materials required for compliance with KRS 65.055 can be accessed at http://ag.ky.gov/civil/orom/alert.htm.