Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Finally, the fiscal court defended the adequacy of the notice of its January 3, 2011, special meeting. The fiscal court provided no proof of compliance such as a copy of the special meeting notice or a notice of the meeting that appeared in the newspaper. Having considered these arguments, we find that the Knott County Fiscal Court violated KRS 61.810(1), KRS 61.823(3) and (4), and KRS 61.846(1) as alleged in Ms. Pigman's complaints and appeals.

KRS 61.805(1) defines the term "meeting" as "all gatherings of every kind, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting. " The Open Meetings Act does not authorize a public agency to conduct a meeting, which is required to be open, by telephone. Rather, existing legal authority clearly prohibits this practice. See, Fiscal Court of Jefferson County v.