Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Dean's parole discussed in his letter of appeal cannot be resolved here. Based upon the following, this office affirms the Parole Board's ultimate disposition of Mr. Dean's request in its entirety.


Among those records excluded from application of the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1) are "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." As noted, KRS 439.510, incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), provides:

All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation and parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board or cabinet, or others entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information, unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet. . . .

In construing this provision, the Attorney General has observed:

Little has been written about the purposes underlying the privilege. However, in Commonwealth v.