Request By:
[…] . . . and

(j) Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.

. . . .

KRS 61.878(1)(a), (f), and (j).

Among the public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the general assembly are portions of intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies described in KRS 17.150(2), which is part of the Criminal Records History Act. That statute provides in relevant part:

Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection provided prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of such records may be withheld from inspection if such inspection would disclose:

(a) The name or identity of any confidential informant or information which may lead to the identity of any confidential information; (b) Information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a legitimate private interest;

(c) Information which may endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement personnel; or

(d) Information contained in such records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action.

With this statutory language in mind, we now turn to the issues previously identified.

1. May law enforcement agencies rely on the privacy exemption cited to deny access to law enforcement records ?

Mr.