Request By:
[…] However, in Kentucky this balancing test is not "tilted in favor of disclosure, " as is done by some of the federal decisions. See , Board of Education, supra.

The privacy exemption contained in the Criminal History Records Act, KRS 17.150, applies to a more limited type of record. That statute provides:

(2) Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection provided prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of such records may be withheld from inspection if such inspection would disclose:

. . . .

(b) Information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a legitimate private interest.

We are of the opinion that the privacy exemption in KRS 17.150(2)(b) serves the same policy as the privacy exception in KRS 61.878(1)(a) and the same type of balancing test should apply.