Request By:
[…] KRS 61.878(1)(f) expressly exempts such records:
"(f) Records of law enforcement agencies or agencies involved in administrative adjudication that were compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violations if the disclosure of the information would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known or by premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action or administrative adjudication. . . ."
Also papers and reports of investigators are exempt by KRS 61.878(1)(g) and (h) as preliminary drafts, notes, preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended.
Also, it is provided in KRS 17.150(2):
"(2) Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection providing prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of such records may be withheld from inspection if such inspection would disclose:
(a) The name or identity of any confidential informant or information which may lead to the identity of any confidential informant;
(b) Information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a legitimate private interest;
(c) Information which may endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement personnel; or
(d) Information contained in such records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action.
We must deny your request to see the investigative report because of ethical and constitutional reasons, but in so doing we are supported by the above cited statutory provisions.