Request By:
[…] If you have made arrangements with the City Attorney to review the requested documents before making a determination as to the propriety of release, we suggest that you promptly deliver those documents to him to insure that a response is issued within three working days from your receipt of the request.
Turning to the issues raised in this appeal, we find that you properly withheld the witness statement of a minor, although not for the reasons stated. It is your position that because the witness is a minor, you are prohibited from disclosing his statement by KRS 610.320(3), which bars from public scrutiny "[a]ll law enforcement records regarding children who have not reached their eighteenth birthday . . . ." You maintain that this provision is incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(j), relating to public records the disclosure of which is restricted by enactment of the general assembly.