Request By:
[…] Charles Sigmon, Jr., for review. She further indicates that as of May 13, 1992, she had received no response to her request. It is her position that the Middlesboro Police Department's failure to respond within three working days constitutes a violation of the Open Records Law.
On behalf of the Department, Mr. Sigmon responded to Ms. Thacker's request on June 1, 1992. With the exception of one document, he released the entire file compiled by the Middlesboro Police Department in the course of their investigation. Relying on KRS 61.878(1)(j) and KRS 610.320(3), he withheld the statement taken of a witness, who is also a minor. KRS 610.320(3) provides that "All law enforcement records regarding children who have not reached their eighteenth birthday shall not be opened to scrutiny by the public . . . ." That provision, he maintains, is incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(j), which authorizes the nonrelease of public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the general