Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] It seems clear that you have permitted inspection of some records Mr. Smith asked to inspect, and that copies of some records have been provided. Hopefully any dispute regarding the records here involved can be worked out through patient consultation and cooperation between the parties.

The parties should continue to cooperate to resolve any differences or misunderstandings related to records sought by Mr. Breckenridge.

However, we conclude that the KSR improperly charged Mr. Breckenridge sales tax for copies he received. KRS 61.874(3) authorizes public agencies to "prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records . . . which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required." This provision has been interpreted to mean that the fee charged for copies should be based on the agency's actual expense, not including staff costs. The fee is thus limited to the proportionate cost of maintaining copying equipment by purchase or rental, and the supplies involved. In