Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See, e.g., 95-ORD-5. Here, as in these earlier decisions, "we are constrained by the express language of the statute." KRS 620.050(5) requires the Cabinet to withhold the disputed records from all persons except those specifically identified. The record on appeal does not establish Ms. Yetter's, or The Courier's, entitlement to the records under one of these excepted classes. Therefore, the Cabinet properly denied this portion of the request.
The terms of KRS 620.050(5) are unambiguous: "[A]ll information obtained by the Cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation or assessment made pursuant to this section, shall not be divulged to anyone . . . ." (Emphasis added.)