Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See, for example, 94-ORD-76. We do not believe that KRS 620.050(5) should be read so narrowly as to exclude internal child fatality or near fatality reviews. Nondisclosure of these records promotes the purpose for which the confidentiality provision was enacted by shielding the affected families and victims from unwarranted scrutiny. 6
Just as the confidentiality provision found at KRS 620.050(5) should not be read so narrowly as to exclude internal child fatality or near fatality reviews, so too KRS 620.050(12)(a) and 42 U.S.C. 5106a(b)(2)(A)(x) should not be read so broadly as to compel disclosure of those records. KRS 620.050(12)(a) states:
Information may be publicly disclosed by the cabinet in a case where child abuse or neglect has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality.
42 U.S.C. 5106a(b)(2)(A)(x) requires states to certify the existences of:
provisions which allow for public disclosure of the findings or information about the case of child abuse or neglect which has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality.