Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Noting that Ms. Yetter failed to allege that she fell within one or more of the excepted categories found at (a) through (h), Mr. Klein reiterated that her request was properly denied.
Mr. Klein emphasized that the provision upon which The Courier relies, KRS 620.050(12)(a) contains the precatory "may," as opposed to the mandatory "shall," evidencing the legislative intent that the Cabinet retain "discretion regarding whether to release child fatality and near fatality information." Only KRS 620.050(12)(c) is couched in mandatory terms, Mr. Klein continued, "affirmatively requir[ing] the release of information" consisting of the annual report "containing an analysis of the summaries of internal reviews occurring during the previous year and an analysis of historical trends . . . ." (Emphasis in original.) Those reports, Mr. Klein concluded, have already been disclosed to The Courier.
With reference to The Courier's argument that 42 U.S.C. 5106a(b)(2)(A)(x) requires the disclosure of information about child fatality or near fatality cases, Mr.