Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Shier provided Ms. Yetter with copies of the annual reports, he denied her request for internal child fatality reviews on the cited bases. Shortly thereafter, The Courier initiated this appeal, asserting that "[b]oth state and federal law require disclosure of the fatality reviews." In support, The Courier cited KRS 620.050(12)(a), permitting public disclosure of information in a case where child abuse or neglect has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality, and 42 U.S.C. 5106a(b)(2)(A)(x), requiring states which receive federal funding for child protective services under the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), 4 to have in place "provisions which allow for public disclosure of the findings or information about the case of child abuse or neglect which has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality. " It was The Courier's position that "[w]ithout 620.050(12)(a), and its requirement that fatality review information be disclosed to the public, the Cabinet would be in violation of this provision of CAPTA and would not be eligible to receive federal funds."