Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 620.050(12)(a) states:
Information may be publicly disclosed by the cabinet in a case where child abuse or neglect has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality.
42 U.S.C. 5106a(b)(2)(A)(x) requires states to certify the existences of:
provisions which allow for public disclosure of the findings or information about the case of child abuse or neglect which has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality.
However, like KRS 620.050(5), 42 U.S.C. 5106a(b)(2)(A)(viii) is aimed at "preserving the confidentiality of all records in order to protect the rights of the child and of the child's parents or guardians, " and "ensuring that reports and records made and maintained pursuant to the purposes of this subchapter . . . shall only be made available" to six specifically identified classes of individuals or entities.