Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 The Cabinet references an April 4, 2007, request submitted by Mr. Clifford. That request largely mirrors earlier requests to which the Cabinet properly responded and would not, in any event, be ripe for review under the Open Records Act insofar as it was submitted after Mr. Clifford filed his appeal.

2 KRS 620.050(5) thus provides:

The report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation or assessment made pursuant to this section, shall not be divulged to anyone except:

(a) Persons suspected of causing dependency, neglect, or abuse;

(b) The custodian parent or legal guardian of the child alleged to be dependent, neglected, or abused;

(c) Persons within the cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case.

(d) Other medical, psychological, educational, or social service agencies, child care administrators, corrections personnel, or law enforcement agencies, including the county attorney's office, the coroner, and the local child fatality response team, that have a legitimate interest in the case;

(e) A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect, or abuse is substantiated;

(f) Members of multidisciplinary teams as defined by KRS 620.020 and which operate pursuant to KRS 431.060.

(g) Employees or designated agents of a children's advocacy center; or

(h) Those persons so authorized by a court order.

3 KRS 61.878(1)(a) authorizes public agencies to withhold:

Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.