Request By:
[…] Ms. Campbell's letter further states:

Since January 2, 1991, there have been no substantiated complaints of abuse concerning [T. R.]. Because Ms. Halloran is no longer the custodial parent, KRS 620.050 precludes the disclosure of records of unsubstantiated reports and investigations to her concerning [T. R.].

KRS 61.878(1)(k), formerly codified as KRS 61.878(1)(j), states that among the exceptions to public inspection are, "Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."

KRS 620.050(4)(e) states:

All information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:

A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect or abuse is substantiated [.]

The record indicates that Ms. Halloran has received a copy of a report dated January 2, 1991 "which constituted the most recent substantiated complaint." There have been no substantiated complaints of abuse concerning T.R. since January 2, 1991, according to DSS. Ms.