Request By:
[…] Unless their mother or legal guardian consent to the release of records and reports of the Cabinet that directly or indirectly identify them, Mr. Katt may not be permitted to inspect, or receive copies of, those records and reports. As before, the Cabinet and the Department are strictly prohibited by the unequivocal language of KRS 194B.060(1) from disclosing these records and reports.
KRS 61.878(1)(l) also operates in tandem with KRS 620.050(4) to insure the confidentiality of information gathered by the Department in cases of reported dependency, neglect, and abuse. KRS 620.050(4) establishes certain circumstances under which, and classes of persons to whom, such information may be made available. The statute provides:
(4) The report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:
(a) Persons suspected of causing dependency, neglect, or abuse;
(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian of the child alleged to be dependent, neglected, or abused;
(c) Persons within the cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;
(d) Other medical, psychological, educational, or social service agencies, child care administrators, corrections personnel, or law enforcement agencies, including the county attorney's office, the coroner, and the local child fatality response team, that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(e) A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect, or abuse is substantiated;
(f) Members of multidisciplinary teams as defined by KRS 620.020 and which operate pursuant to KRS 431.600; or
(g) Those persons so authorized by court order.
Under the express terms of this statute, the Department must withhold all information acquired as a result of an investigation conducted pursuant to KRS 620.050 unless the requester can demonstrate that he falls within one of the excepted categories codified at KRS 620.050(4)(a) and (g). Although Mr.