Request By:
[…] This provision applies to a university which is the recipient of federal funds and, furthermore, there is nothing in the subsequent provisions of 20 USCA1232g.(b)(1) authorizing the release of the records requested by Mr. Wagar. Thus any university receiving federal funds is restricted in connection with the release of educational records.
KRS 164.283(2) applicable to public supported colleges and universities in this state provides as follows:
"All student academic records shall be confidential, with the exception of the exemptions stated in subsection (3) to (9) of this section, and shall not be released by any public supported institution of higher education in Kentucky, to any person, organization, institution, group or agency, except with the express consent of the individual student. This confidentiality shall apply only to student academic records, including, but not limited to official transcript of grades."