Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Because the City has essentially waived any objection, this office will proceed to address the merits of Dr. Glaser's appeal.

2 With certain enumerated exceptions which are not applicable, KRS 61. 810(1) provides that "[a]ll meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency at which public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the agency, shall be public meetings, open to the public at all times[.]" Of particular significance, KRS 61.805(1) defines "meeting" as "all gatherings of every kind, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting. " When viewed in conjunction, the express language of these provisions indicates that an "informal discussion" or "limited meeting" of a quorum of the City Council at which public business is discussed or final action is taken is properly characterized as a meeting in the relevant sense