Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a). The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Lacking from Dr. Glaser's complaint is a proposed remedy for the alleged violation; however, the City did not challenge this omission, either initially or in responding to Dr. Glaser's appeal. In relevant part, KRS 61.846(1) provides that a "complaint shall state the circumstances which constitute an alleged violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 and shall state what the public agency should do to remedy the alleged violation." Because the City has essentially waived any objection, this office will proceed to address the merits of Dr. Glaser's appeal.