Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " In sum, Mr. Turner argued, "the school system is exercising its lawful perogative [sic] to ensure that such activities will be conducted in a manner which will not adversely interfere with the conduct of it's business." Respectfully, we disagree.

To begin, the Newport Independent School District violated KRS 61.846(1) in failing to respond to Mr. Yoder's open meetings complaint. That statute provides that upon receipt of an open meetings complaint:

The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. If the public agency makes efforts to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint, efforts to remedy the alleged violation shall not be admissible as evidence of wrongdoing in an administrative or judicial proceeding. An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirements for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply. The response shall be issued by the presiding officer or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency action.

In his letter of appeal, Mr. Yoder specifically alleges that he received no response to his complaint, and the Board does not contest this allegation.