Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] As a fact finding and adjudicating body, similar to a jury, it needs to have a free and uninhibited exchange of views among the members, recalling the evidence and discussing its implications and its weight. Such cannot be had in the presence of opposing lawyers, interested parties, members of the press, and the public generally.
OAG 83-20, p. 3. Continuing, the Attorney General admonished:
Except when the Board is deliberating a decision on a particular case involving an individual or discussing a matter which is [otherwise] exempt under KRS 61.810 its meetings are required to be open to the public under the provisions of KRS 18A.070(3).
The latter provision, which mandates that "[a]ll meetings [of the Personnel Board] shall be open to the public as provided in KRS 61.805 or 61.850," is clearly indicative of the legislative resolve that openness in the proceedings of the Personnel Board must be the rule rather than the exception. (Emphasis added.)