Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Except when the Board is deliberating a decision on a particular case involving an individual or discussing a matter which is [otherwise] exempt under KRS 61.810 its meetings are required to be open to the public under the provisions of KRS 18A.070(3).
The latter provision, which mandates that "[a]ll meetings [of the Personnel Board] shall be open to the public as provided in KRS 61.805 or 61.850," is clearly indicative of the legislative resolve that openness in the proceedings of the Personnel Board must be the rule rather than the exception. (Emphasis added.) The Board points out that KRS 18A.095(21) requires Board members to "abstain from public comment about a pending or impending proceeding before the Board." The Courier argues that this provision is intended to restrict member comment on Board proceedings outside the public forum in which those proceedings are statutorily required to be conducted.