Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Correctly observing that FERPA vests parents with a superior right of access to education records of their children as compared to members of the general public, Mr. Chenoweth argues:

However, that right of access is governed by specific definitions and regulations. In particular, the United States Department of Education (DOE), has promulgated regulations under FERPA setting forth the obligations of a local educational agency or institution receiving a parental request for education records. At 34 C.F.R. § 99.10(b), an educational agency is obligated to respond to a parent's request for records "within a reasonable period of time, but not more than 45 days after it has received the request." 10 The Lockwoods do not, as such, allege the School District violated this provision of the FERPA regulations pertaining to the timing of parent access to student records, but instead would ask the Office of the Attorney General to obligate [s]chool [d]istricts to apply the general statutory