Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 04-ORD-080, p. 13; citing OAG 87-84. See also, OAG 89-77; OAG 89-81; OAG 90-19. Because "a public agency is not obligated to compile a list or create a record to satisfy an open records request," 4 and no public record currently exists that is responsive to Mr. Teague's request, we affirm Metro Corrections' denial of the request on that basis.

Having so concluded, we nevertheless note that if Metro Corrections maintained a document that was responsive to Mr. Teague's request Mr. Teague would not be entitled to review the record by virtue of KRS 197.025(2). As amended in 2002, that statute provides:

KRS 61.872 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual.

In construing this provision, the Attorney General has observed:

By its express terms, this provision applies to requests for records submitted by inmates "confined in a jail or any facility . . . under the jurisdiction of the department [of Corrections]."