Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 3 We note that Mr. Teague was not copied on Metro Corrections June 1 response to this office's "Notification of Receipt of Open Records Appeal." Although we make no finding on the agency's alleged violation of KRS 61.880(1), given the paucity of evidence on this issue, we are obliged to point out that Mr. Teague's request, along with his complaint, are now indisputably in Metro Correction's custody, and that to date he has received neither a response to his request, per KRS 61.880(1), nor a copy of the agency's answer to his complaint, per 40 KAR 1:030 Section 2.

4 OAG 76-375; OAG 79-547; OAG 81-33; OAG 86-51; OAG 90-101; 93-ORD-50; 05-ORD-230.

5 See, for example, KRS 196.030(1)(e) (vesting the Department with the duty to administer and enforce KRS Chapter 441 "relating to the development and enforcement of jail standards; training of jailers and jail personnel, and jail planning and construction"); KRS 441.055 (vesting the Department with the duty to adopt and revise jail standards relating to health and safety, fire safety, operations, recordkeeping, administration, training, treatment of prisoners, medical care, jail equipment and construction, and standards review process); and KRS