Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Sanner noted that KRS 61.874(1), as construed in prior decisions of this office, authorized the Detention Center's denial of Mr. Larson's request based on the insufficiency of funds in his inmate account and his consequent inability to prepay for copies of the records requested. In general, we agree with this analysis.

As amended, KRS 197.025(2) now provides:

KRS 61.872 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual.

By its express terms, this provision applies to requests for records submitted by inmates "confined in a jail or any facility . . . under the jurisdiction of the department [of Corrections]."