Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 1 Mr. Larson submitted two requests on February 23. In the first of these requests, he asked to inspect the federal contract relating to the housing of federal prisoners. Mr. Larson did not provide this office with a copy of that request which was apparently honored and is therefore not in dispute.

2 Mr. Sanner acknowledged that the Detention Center "inadvertently waived its exemption in KRS 197.025(2) with regard to Mr. Larson's request for the federal housing contract, but did not waive the exemption on separate requests for the state housing and food contracts."

3 See, for example, KRS 196.030(1)(e) (vesting the Department with the duty to administer and enforce KRS Chapter 441 "relating to the development and enforcement of jail standards; training of jailers and jail personnel, and jail planning and construction"); KRS 441.055 (vesting the Department with the duty to adopt and revise jail standards relating to health and safety, fire safety, operations, recordkeeping, administration, training, treatment of prisoners, medical care, jail equipment and construction, and standards review process); and KRS