Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Larson initiated this appeal questioning the applicability of KRS 197.025(2) to a local facility and the sufficiency of the Detention Center's responses.

In supplemental correspondence directed to this office following commencement of Mr. Larson's appeal, LFUCG corporate counsel, Michael R. Sanner, elaborated on the Detention Center's position. He maintained that KRS 197.025(2) does, in fact, apply to the Detention Center observing:

KRS 197.025 is entitled "Restrictions on Access to Inmate and Facility Records -- Appeal -- Procedure, Restriction on Access to Policies and Procedures." KRS 197.025(2) states "KRS 61.872 to the contrary notwithstanding, the Department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department unless the request is for a record that pertains to that individual."