Request By:
[…] Assoc. Dry Good Corp . (1981) [sic] 1 . . . [for] a copy of all the Cabinet for Families and Children's responses to [Mr. Hood's] charges and the Commission's inquiries." For the reasons that follow, we affirm the Commission's denial of Mr. Hood's request based on existing legal authority construing Chapter 61 and Chapter 344 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes.

In a response dated February 18, 2002, Commission Staff Attorney Morgan G. Ransdell denied Mr. Hood's request. He relied on KRS 61.878(1)(l), 2 incorporating the confidentiality provision codified at KRS 344.250(6), into the Open Records Act. KRS 344.250(6) states:

It is unlawful for a commissioner or employee of the commission [on Human Rights] to make public with respect to a particular person without his consent information obtained by the commission pursuant to its authority under this section except as reasonably necessary to the conduct of a proceeding under this chapter.

In support of the Commission's position that documents responsive to Mr. Hood's request are exempt from the Open Record Act requirement of mandatory disclosure, Mr. Ransdell observed: