Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Although he is the "person[] suspected of causing dependence, neglect, or abuse" in the investigation that gives rise to this open records appeal, he is only entitled to "[t]he report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all information obtained by the Cabinet or its delegated representative as a result of" relevant to that particular investigation, per KRS 620.050(5), and not all investigations for a five year period. 11

KRS 620.050(5) provides:

The report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation or assessment made pursuant to this section, shall not be divulged to anyone except:

(a) Persons suspected of causing dependency, neglect, or abuse;

(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian of the child alleged to be dependent, neglected, or abused;

(c) Persons within the cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;

(d) Other medical, psychological, educational, or social service agencies, child care administrators, corrections personnel, or law enforcement agencies, including the county attorney's office, the coroner, and the local child fatality response team, that have a legitimate interest in the case;

(e) A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect, or abuse is substantiated;

(f) Members of multidisciplinary teams as defined by KRS 620.020 and which operate pursuant to KRS 431.060.

(g) Employees or designated agents of a children's advocacy center; or

(h) Those persons so authorized by a court order.

In a series of decisions issued over a twenty year period, this office has affirmed the Cabinet's denial of open records requests for reports and information acquired as a result of an investigation conducted pursuant to KRS Chapter 620 unless the requester can demonstrate that he or she falls within one of the excepted categories codified at KRS 620.050(5)(a) through (h).