Request By:
[…] As this office recently noted, an agency's "inability to produce records due to their nonexistence is tantamount to a denial, and it is incumbent on the agency to so state in clear and direct terms." 01-ORD-38, p. 9.

KRS 61.878(1)(h) and (k)

Once in the possession of the Department of Military Affairs, the investigative report generated by CID becomes a public record for purposes of the Open Records Act, notwithstanding the fact that it originated in a federal agency. KRS 61.870(2) defines the term "public record" as "all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings, software, or other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency ." (Emphasis added.)