Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " OAG 77-151, p. 3. We affirm the Department's denial of request 3.

Request 8: Any contracts, memorandums of agreement or understanding, or similar documents in which the Commonwealth of Kentucky or the Revenue Cabinet on its behalf participated in the Joint Audit Program of the Multistate Tax Commission.

Request 9: The audit files related to all audits conducted by the Multistate Tax Commission's Joint Audit Program on behalf of the Revenue Cabinet.

In denying requests 8 and 9, the Department relies on KRS 61.878(1)(l), 8 incorporating KRS 131.081(15) and KRS 131.190(1) into the Open Records Act. KRS 131.081(15) provides that "no information pertaining to the returns, reports, or the affairs of a person's business shall be divulged by the Department to any person . . . ." KRS 131.190(1) prohibits Department employees from divulging "any information . . . of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the department . . . ." The Department maintains that "joint audit program documents"