Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 7 Although Department of Corrections v. Chestnut is an unpublished opinion that, in accordance with CR 76.28(4)(c), cannot be cited or used as authority in any other case in any court of the state, it is indicative of the view the courts might adopt in a later published opinion addressing the degree of specificity required in an open records request. A petition for discretionary review was filed in this case on January 27, 2006.

8 KRS 61.878(1)(l)authorizes nondisclosure of:

Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.

9 KRS 45A.030(7) defines the term "contract" as "all types of state agreements, including grants and orders, for the purchase or disposal of supplies, services, construction, or any other item."

10 Series 04908.

11 See note 5 above.