Request By:
[…] Property Valuation Administrator
Jessamine County Courthouse
First Floor
Nicholasville, Kentucky 40356

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By Alex W. Rose, Assistant Attorney General

In your letter to the Attorney General you ask three questions:

(1) Does a Property Valuation Administrator (hereinafter PVA) have legal authority to inspect real property in his county?

(2) Can a PVA measure a property owner's house from the outside without permission from the owner?

(3) If the property owner is not at home at the time, does this affect the PVA's rights?

KRS 132.450 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The property valuation administrator shall make every effort, through visits with the taxpayer, personal inspection of the property, from records, from his own knowledge, from information in property schedules, and from such other evidence as he may be able to obtain, to locate, identify and assess property."

While, as we stated in OAG 66-323, this statute does not require the PVA to actually inspect the property, it certainly provides the PVA with authority to do so. KRS 132.690, however, requires the PVA to physically examine all property at least once every two years.