Opinion By: A. B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (c) Persons within the cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;
(d) Other medical, psychological, educational, or social service agencies, corrections personnel, or law enforcement agencies, including the county attorney's office, the coroner, and the local child fatality response team, that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(e) A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect, or abuse is substantiated;
(f) Members of multidisciplinary teams as defined by KRS 620.020 and which operate pursuant to KRS 431.600; or
(g) Those persons so authorized by court order.
3 42 CFR § 431.305 states:
(a) The agency must have criteria that govern the types of information about applicants and recipients that are safeguarded.
(b) This information must include at least --
(1) Names and addresses;
(2) Medical services provided;
(3) Social and economic conditions or circumstances;
(4) Agency evaluation of personal information;
(5) Medical data, including diagnosis and past history of disease or disability; and
(6) Any information received for verifying income eligibility and amount of medical assistance payments (see § 435.940ff). Income information received from SSA or the Internal Revenue Service must be safeguarded according to the requirements of the agency that furnished the data.
(7) Any information received in connection with the identification of legally liable third party resources under § 433.138 of this chapter.
4 KRS 210.235 provides: