Opinion By: A. B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Hinkle toward narrowing the scope of her request so that the interest in public oversight of the Cabinet's regulatory function is served with minimal disruption of its other essential functions.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 209.140 provides:
All information obtained by the department staff or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:
(1) Persons suspected of abuse or neglect or exploitation, provided that in such cases names of informants may be withheld, unless ordered by the court;
(2) Persons within the department or cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;
(3) Other medical, psychological, or social service agencies, or law enforcement agencies that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(4) Cases where a court orders release of such information; and
(5) The alleged abused or neglected or exploited person.
2 KRS 620.050(4) provides:
All information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:
(a) Persons suspected of causing dependency, neglect, or abuse, provided that in such cases names of informants shall be withheld unless ordered by the court;
(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian of the child alleged to be dependent, neglected, or abused;
(c) Persons within the cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;
(d) Other medical, psychological, educational, or social service agencies, corrections personnel, or law enforcement agencies, including the county attorney's office, the coroner, and the local child fatality response team, that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(e) A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect, or abuse is substantiated;
(f) Members of multidisciplinary teams as defined by KRS 620.020 and which operate pursuant to KRS 431.600; or
(g) Those persons so authorized by court order.
3 42 CFR § 431.305 states: