Opinion By: A. B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (1) Persons suspected of abuse or neglect or exploitation, provided that in such cases names of informants may be withheld, unless ordered by the court;
(2) Persons within the department or cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;
(3) Other medical, psychological, or social service agencies, or law enforcement agencies that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(4) Cases where a court orders release of such information; and
(5) The alleged abused or neglected or exploited person.
2 KRS 620.050(4) provides:
All information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:
(a) Persons suspected of causing dependency, neglect, or abuse, provided that in such cases names of informants shall be withheld unless ordered by the court;
(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian of the child alleged to be dependent, neglected, or abused;
(c) Persons within the cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;
(d) Other medical, psychological, educational, or social service agencies, corrections personnel, or law enforcement agencies, including the county attorney's office, the coroner, and the local child fatality response team, that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(e) A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect, or abuse is substantiated;
(f) Members of multidisciplinary teams as defined by KRS 620.020 and which operate pursuant to KRS 431.600; or
(g) Those persons so authorized by court order.
3 42 CFR § 431.305 states:
(a) The agency must have criteria that govern the types of information about applicants and recipients that are safeguarded.
(b) This information must include at least --
(1) Names and addresses;
(2) Medical services provided;