Opinion By: A. B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (3) Social and economic conditions or circumstances;
(4) Agency evaluation of personal information;
(5) Medical data, including diagnosis and past history of disease or disability; and
(6) Any information received for verifying income eligibility and amount of medical assistance payments (see § 435.940ff). Income information received from SSA or the Internal Revenue Service must be safeguarded according to the requirements of the agency that furnished the data.
(7) Any information received in connection with the identification of legally liable third party resources under § 433.138 of this chapter.
4 KRS 210.235 provides:
All applications and requests for admission and release, and all certifications, records, and reports of the Cabinet for Human Resources which directly or indirectly identify a patient or former patient or a person whose hospitalization has been sought, shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person, except insofar as:
(1) The person identified or his guardian, if any, shall consent; or
(2) Disclosure may be necessary to carry out the provisions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, and the rules and regulations of cabinets and agencies of the Commonwealth of Kentucky; or
(3) Disclosure may be necessary to comply with the official inquiries of the departments and agencies of the United States government; or
(4) A court may direct upon its determination that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it and failure to make such disclosure would be contrary to the public interest. Nothing in this section shall preclude the disclosure, upon proper inquiry of the family or friends of a patient, of information as to the medical condition of the patient.
5 KRS 61.878(1)(a) authorizes nondisclosure of:
(a) Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.