Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.880(2)(c); KRS 61.882(3). It is also clear that a bare assertion relative to the basis for denial . . . does not satisfy the burden of proof. . . .

00-ORD-10, pp. 10-11, citing 95-ORD-61, p. 2.

In short, the WBPD violated the Open Records Act in failing to comply with the mandatory terms of this provision. Accordingly, the WBPD must provide Mr. Teague with copies of any existing records in its custody which are responsive to his request unless the WBPD can satisfy its burden of proof by articulating a basis for denying access in terms of the exceptions codified at KRS 61.878(1)(a) through (m). Pursuant to KRS 61.872(3)(b), the official records custodian of the WBPD "shall mail the copies upon receipt of all fees and the cost of mailing." If the WBPD does not have custody or control of any records identified in Mr. Teague's request, the WBPD "shall notify [Mr. Teague] and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records" in accordance with KRS 61.872(4).