Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In addition, Ms. Murnane cites KRS 61.878(1)(i), pursuant to which public agencies are authorized to withhold "[p]reliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency, " and implicitly relies upon KRS 61.878(1)(j) , which excludes from inspection preliminary recommendations or memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended. Noticeably absent is any explanation of how either exception applies to the specific records withheld as required by KRS 61.880(1).


As to the remaining records, Ms. Murnane advised Mr. Lanier that he would be allowed to review his personnel file pursuant to KRS 18A.020(3), which provides that "upon written request, an employee shall have the right to examine his personnel file. Any employee may comment in writing on any item in his file." Such comments "shall be made a part of his file and shall be attached to the specific record or document to which they pertain." Citing KRS 18A.020(4), which provides that upon request a state employee "shall have the right to inspect and to copy any record and preliminary documentation and other supporting documentation that relates to him except examination materials," and KRS 61.878(3), Ms. Murnane seemingly agreed to honor Mr. Lanier's request to review those files maintained by others which relate to him.

On May 13, 2005, Mr. Lanier initiated this appeal from the partial denial of his request by the KCHR. As clarified by Mr. Lanier: