Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] According to Mr. Boyd, the DOC's position as to why urine testing exists "is beyond the scope of the instant matter[.]" 2 In his view, the distinction which the DOC makes based on the purpose of the form is "poorly taken" as "employment" is not "the key principle being unlawfully ignored" by the DOC. Equally unpersuasive to Mr. Boyd is the DOC's argument "implying that a prisoner's actual signature is necessary in order to make this 'back page'" accessible. Contrary to Mr. Boyd's assertion, the DOC's interpretation of KRS 197.025(2) is entirely consistent with prior decisions of this office.

As amended in 1998, KRS 197.025(2) provided:

KRS 61.872 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which pertains to that individual.