Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] that a public agency may properly invoke KRS 61.872(6) to deny a request for public records. . . if release of those records would compromise a significant governmental interest, thereby necessitating an immediate revision of policy or practice so as to avoid the subversive use of the records, or information contained therein. Such a request may be treated as unreasonably burdensome within the meaning of KRS 61.872(6) which provides:

If the application places an unreasonable burden in producing public records . . . , the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records or mail copies thereof. However, refusal under this section shall be sustained by clear and convincing evidence.

In more general terms, and with respect to other public records . . . [for example, records containing the account number of a public official's credit card, or the combination to a government vault or safe] nondisclosure is warranted if the records could be used to circumvent the law.