Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] We begin by noting that Mr. Brammer's request was not framed as a request for reasonably described public records, but was instead framed as a request for information. In an early open records opinion, the Attorney General recognized that "[t]he purpose of the Open Records Law is not to provide information but to provide access to public records which are not exempt by law." OAG 79-547, p. 2; see also OAG 87-84, 93-ORD-51, and 02-ORD-175 (and authorities cited therein). This position is premised on the language of the statutes themselves, including KRS 61.871 (providing that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest"); KRS 61.872(1) (providing that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person"), and KRS 61.872(2) (providing that "[a]ny person shall have the right to inspect public records ") (emphasis added). KSP did not, however, deny Mr.